Start Submission Become a Reviewer

Reading: Ectopic parathyroid adenoma in the upper anterior mediastinum

Download

A- A+
Alt. Display

Original Article

Ectopic parathyroid adenoma in the upper anterior mediastinum

Authors:

W Verwimp ,

P Bracke,

H Degryse

Department of Medical Imaging, AZ KLINA, Brasschaat, Belgium
X close

Abstract

Background: A 66-year-old man, known with nephrocalcinosis in his medical history, was complaining of weight loss, pain at the level of the kidneys and at the right hip. Clinical examination revealed no additional abnormalities. The initial laboratory results showed high calcium (3,5 mmol/L), and normal phosphate (1,07 mmol/L) levels. Alkalic phosphatase in blood was 681 U/L, and PTH levels were high (1788 pg/ml).

How to Cite: Verwimp W, Bracke P, Degryse H. Ectopic parathyroid adenoma in the upper anterior mediastinum. Journal of the Belgian Society of Radiology. 2011;94(3):154–5. DOI: http://doi.org/10.5334/jbr-btr.567
12
Views
2
Downloads
Published on 24 Mar 2011.
Peer Reviewed

Downloads

  • PDF (EN)

    comments powered by Disqus